|Scientific Name:||Icterus laudabilis|
|Species Authority:||Sclater, 1871|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Morten, M., Temple, H. & Young, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range and small population and, although numbers appear to be stable at present, population trends are poorly known and should be monitored. Were this species found to be declining it may be uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Icterus laudabilis is a scarce but still widespread endemic on St Lucia in the Lesser Antilles (Keith 1997). It is thought there may not be many more than 1,000 mature individuals (Temple in litt. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||620|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||H. Temple (in litt. 2005) estimated the population to be more than 1,000, though possibly not dramatically more. It is placed in the band 1,000-2,499 mature individuals, equating to 1,500-3,749 individuals in total, rounded here to 1,500-4,000 individuals.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits coastal vegetation, dry scrub, edges of banana plantations, plantation forest, secondary and primary forest up to 700 m (Keith 1997, Raffaele et al. 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Since 1935, it has become less numerous and more local, probably owing to a combination of pesticide spraying, habitat loss, parasitism by Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis and harassment by Bare-eyed Thrush Turdus nudigenis (Keith 1997, Raffaele et al. 1998). Rates of brood parasitism may be particularly high, locally, perhaps 3/4 of broods may be partially or exclusively made up of Shiny Cowbirds, but it is not known what effect (if any) this is having on populations (H. Temple in litt. 2005).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey the population and map its distribution. Study the effect of brood parasitism on the population. Study the relative effects of other threats on the population. Protect significant areas of native forest at appropriate altitude.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Icterus laudabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22724153A39907137. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|