Map_thumbnail_large_font

Icterus laudabilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Icteridae

Scientific Name: Icterus laudabilis
Species Authority: Sclater, 1871
Common Name(s):
English St Lucia Oriole, St. Lucia Oriole
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Temple, H., Young, G., Dornelly, A., Haynes, P., Morton, M. & Isidore, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J & Wheatley, H.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range and small population and, although numbers appear to be stable at present, population trends are poorly known and should be monitored. Were this species found to be declining it may be uplisted to Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Icterus laudabilis is a scarce but still widespread endemic on St Lucia in the Lesser Antilles (Keith 1997). It is thought there may not be many more than 1,000 mature individuals (Temple in litt. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Saint Lucia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:660
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:H. Temple (in litt. 2005) estimated the population to be more than 1,000, though possibly not dramatically more. It is placed in the band 1,000-2,499 mature individuals, equating to 1,500-3,749 individuals in total, rounded here to 1,500-4,000 individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines. It has been suggested that the threats from shiny cowbirds and feral pigs have increased in recent years, which may also have resulted in a decline in this species (M. Morton in litt. 2016), but there is currently no data to confirm this.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-2499Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits coastal vegetation, dry scrub, edges of banana plantations, plantation forest, secondary and primary forest up to 900 m (Keith 1997, Raffaele et al. 1998; L. Isidore in litt. 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since 1935, it has become less numerous and more local, probably owing to a combination of pesticide spraying, habitat loss, parasitism by Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis and harassment by Bare-eyed Thrush Turdus nudigenis (Keith 1997, Raffaele et al. 1998). Habitat loss is ongoing owing to conversion for tourism developments such as hotels and golf courses (P. Haynes in litt. 2016). Rates of brood parasitism may be particularly high, locally, perhaps 3/4 of broods may be partially or exclusively made up of Shiny Cowbirds, but it is not known what effect (if any) this is having on populations (H. Temple in litt. 2005). Feral pigs are destructive to the Heliconia and Musa species that Saint Lucia Orioles build nests in. Feral pig numbers and range on Saint Lucia are perceived to have increased markedly in recent years (M. Morton in litt. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
A significant part of the species’s range is the Government Forest Reserve, a protected area. 

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey the population and map its distribution. Study the effect of brood parasitism on the population. Study the relative effects of other threats on the population. Control/manage invasive alien species, with emphasis on dry forest ecosystems. Protect significant areas of native forest at lower altitudes.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Icterus laudabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22724153A94851792. . Downloaded on 28 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided