Passerina rositae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Emberizidae

Scientific Name: Passerina rositae
Species Authority: (Lawrence, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Rose-bellied Bunting

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
This species is classed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, which may be in decline owing to habitat degradation and infrastructure development. Further research is required to assess the impact of these potential threats. If they are found to be serious, the species may qualify for a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Passerina rositae has small range in south-east Oaxaca (Isthmus de Tehuantepec region west to the Chivela, Matías Romero and Juchitán areas) and extreme south-west Chiapas (La Trinidad), Mexico (Binford 1989, AOU 1998). It is locally fairly common to common in suitable habitat (Binford 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 7000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits swamp forest, denser portions of deciduous forest (Binford 1989), semi-humid deciduous gallery woodland and forest edge in hilly areas at 150-800 m (Howell and Webb 1995a).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Pan-American Highway has fragmented habitat within this species's restricted range (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Many forests are now degraded or secondary, but whether this has had a significant impact on this species is unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the species's population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Study the species's ecology, including habitat use. Investigate the impact of the Pan-American Highway and habitat degradation on the species. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Passerina rositae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22723960A39976839. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided