|Scientific Name:||Passerina rositae|
|Species Authority:||(Lawrence, 1874)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J., Ashpole, J|
This species is classed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, which may be in decline owing to habitat degradation and infrastructure development. Further research is required to assess the impact of these potential threats. If they are found to be serious, the species may qualify for a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has a small range in south-east Oaxaca (Isthmus de Tehuantepec region west to the Chivela, Matías Romero and Juchitán areas) and southern Chiapas (El Triunfo), Mexico (Binford 1989, AOU 1998, Monroy-Ojeda et al. 2016). It is locally fairly common to common in suitable habitat (Binford 1989). The recent discovery of three individuals in the Finca Arroyo Negro ranch at the El Triunfo Biosphere Reserve extends the south-eastern limit of the species's range by 97 km (Monroy-Ojeda et al. 2016). The discovery raises the possibility that other marginal populations may exist in patches of suitable habitat in the Sierra de Chiapas (A. Monroy-Ojeda in litt. 2016).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. However the State of North America's Birds 2016 assessed the population as declining (NABCI 2016). Further information is required to ascertain the trend direction.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits swamp forest, denser portions of deciduous forest (Binford 1989), semi-humid deciduous gallery woodland and forest edge in hilly areas at 150-800 m (Howell and Webb 1995a). It has been found to use ravines as nesting sites (Pérez-Sánchez et al. 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The Pan-American Highway has fragmented habitat within this species's restricted range (Stattersfield et al. 1998). The establishment of thousands of wind turbines has also caused habitat fragmentation and degradation within the species's range (Monroy-Ojeda et al. 2013, A. Monroy-Ojeda in litt. 2016). Many forests are now degraded or secondary. Whether this has had a significant impact on this species is unclear, however recent work suggests the species shows a preference for preserved habitat in which to breed (Monroy-Ojeda et al. in press).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is included on the 'Watch List' of the State of North America's Birds as a species of high conservation concern (NABCI 2016).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the species's population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Study the species's ecology, including habitat use to feed into the development of conservation strategies for this species (Pérez-Sánchez et al. 2011). Investigate the cumulative impact of the Pan-American Highway, establishment of wind turbines and habitat degradation on the species (A. Monroy-Ojeda in litt. 2016). Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas, protecting ravines as well as the remaining forested areas within the region (Monroy-Ojeda et al. 2013). Survey for further populations in the Sierra de Chiapas (A. Monroy-Ojeda in litt. 2016).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Passerina rositae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22723960A94842734.Downloaded on 25 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|