Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Cardinalidae

Scientific Name: Saltator cinctus
Species Authority: Zimmer, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Masked Saltator
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): López-Lanús, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
This rare and local species is listed as Near Threatened as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range owing to habitat destruction.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Saltator cinctus is known from very few localities, but is found on both slopes of the central Andes in Colombia (Quindío and Tolima [B. López-Lanús in litt. 1999]), and on the east slope in south Ecuador (Morona-Santiago, Loja and west Napo) and north-central Peru (Piura, Cajamarca, Amazonas and Huánuco) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Renjifo 1991a). It is rare and local within this highly disjunct range.

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 70600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  Slow to moderate declines are suspected to be occurring, owing to habitat loss throughout the range, although precise data on the magnitude of these trends are lacking.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the canopy of montane evergreen and elfin forest, at 1,700-3,100 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996). It has been observed in dense stands of Chusquea bamboo in Peru and Ecuador (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), but recent records from Colombia (Renjifo 1991a) and Ecuador (Tobias and Williams 1996) suggest a much stronger association with Podocarpus oleifolius, which tends to comprise a very small proportion of total primary forest (less than 10% in Alto Quindío, Colombia), and is very slow growing and heavily logged (Renjifo 1991a). In Ecuador, it undertakes non-seasonal movements, perhaps in response to changes in the availability of Podocarpus cones (Tobias and Williams 1996). This association consequently makes the status of S. cinctus extremely uncertain.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal Podocarpus forests of Ecuador are in Loja, the most deforested Andean province (Renjifo 1991a); and the montane forests of the north Andes are generally under intense threat from conversion to agriculture and cattle pasture, mining and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995). The only known localities in Colombia are on the most deforested cordillera.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct detailed studies of habitat requirements and tolerance of disturbance. Repeat surveys of known sites in order to determine rates of range contraction and population decline. Effectively protect large areas of suitable forest at sites with a high density of Podocarpus oleifolius, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Saltator cinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22723898A38117472. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided