Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinaroloxias inornata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES EMBERIZIDAE

Scientific Name: Pinaroloxias inornata
Species Authority: (Gould, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Cocos Finch, Cocos Island Finch

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
Although its high tolerance of degraded habitats suggests that this species is unaffected by the impact of introduced herbivores on forested areas, it is listed as Vulnerable because it has a very small range and is thus susceptible to chance catastrophes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pinaroloxias inornata is endemic to Cocos Island, c.500 km from Costa Rica, where it is the most common landbird (Slud 1967). It is abundant in the lowlands and sparser at higher altitude.

Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies every available habitat on the island, including Hibiscus thickets along coasts, woodland, open country and closed-canopy forest (Smith and Sweatman 1976, Sherry 1985, Stiles and Skutch 1989), and is common in disturbed vegetation (Slud 1967). It is a generalist (Smith and Sweatman 1976), but individual birds usually specialise in one or a few of the various foraging techniques employed by the species as a whole (Stiles and Skutch 1989). Nesting occurs throughout the year, but is mostly concentrated in January-May (Stiles and Skutch 1989).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rats and cats are potential predators, and grazing by feral deer, pigs and goats degrades natural habitats on the island. There is also low-level disturbance from increasing tourism. However, none of these appears to have adverse affects.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Cocos Island is a national park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the size of the population. Study the impact of introduced mammals, and factors that may affect the species's abundance.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Pinaroloxias inornata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided