Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amaurospiza moesta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES CARDINALIDAE

Scientific Name: Amaurospiza moesta
Species Authority: (Hartlaub, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Blackish-blue Seedeater
Taxonomic Notes: Recent mitochondrial genetic data show that the genus Amaurospiza is not a member of the Emberizidae and instead indicate strong support for placement in the Cardinalidae (AOU 2009, SACC 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Mazar Barnett, J. & Straube, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of habitat loss and degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Amaurospiza moesta occurs in south-east Brazil (south Espírito Santo, south-east Minas Gerais, east São Paulo, Paraná, Santa Catarina, north Rio Grande do Sul, and Tocantins, with one historical record from south Maranhão), east Paraguay (Canindeyú, Caazapá, Itapúa and Alto Paraná) and north-east Argentina (Misiones) (Storer 1989, Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Brooks et al. 1993, Sick 1993, Lowen et al. 1996, Pacheco et al. 2007). In Brazil, it is relatively common in the Serra do Mar and Paraná (F. C. Straube in litt. 1991), but very local elsewhere (Ridgely and Tudor 1989). In Argentina, it is locally common, especially in the highlands (Benstead et al. 1993, J. Mazar Barnett in litt. 1999), but it is rare in Paraguay, even at the few sites where it has been recorded (Storer 1989, Brooks et al. 1993, Lowen et al. 1996, Madroño and Esquivel 1997).

Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lowland and montane Atlantic forest up to 1,600 m. It is particularly found where there is extensive Chusquea or Guadua spp. bamboo stands (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Lowen et al. 1996, Parker et al. 1996) but is possibly less dependent on bamboo flowerings than Temminck's Seedeater Sporophila falcirostris (F. C. Straube in litt. 1991, Lowen et al. 1996).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are still extensive tracts of montane forest, particularly in São Paulo, but lowland Atlantic forest has been severely degraded and is now threatened by urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations at known sites to determine population trends and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine precise habitat requirements and levels of tolerance of habitat degradation and fragmentation. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Amaurospiza moesta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided