||Sporophila crassirostris (Gmelin, 1789)
||Large-billed Seed-finch, Large-billed Seed Finch, Large-billed Seed-Finch
Oryzoborus crassirostris (Gmelin, 1789)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Acevedo , O., Bayly, N., Sharpe, C J, De Luca, A. & Clay, R.P.
||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Fisher, S., Harding, M., Sharpe, C.J.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||This species occurs in north and east Colombia (in humid Caribbean lowlands west to Córdoba and locally east of the Andes), where it may be expanding its range following deforestation (Stiles et al. 1999), Venezuela (not recorded from the north-west or from most of the llanos region), Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Amazonian Brazil (south only to the Amazon), and north-east Peru (Loreto to Huánuco); it may persist in small numbers on Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago (ffrench 1992, Ridgely and Tudor 1989).|
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||5430000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|