|Scientific Name:||Sporophila melanogaster|
|Species Authority:||(Pelzeln, 1870)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species is considered Near Threatened, as it is thought to be experiencing a moderately rapid population decline owing to habitat loss and degradation, although it remains common in existing areas of suitable habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Sporophila melanogaster occurs in west Minas Gerais and south Goiás, south to Rio Grande do Sul, in south-east Brazil. It is locally common in suitable habitats.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||113000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: Slow to moderate declines are suspected to be occurring, owing to habitat loss and degradation, although data on trends are lacking.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in grassland habitats at 700-1,100 m and lower altitudes in the non-breeding season (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996). It is locally common in tall southern temperate grasslands, freshwater marshes and scrub, and is seasonally numerous (at least November-March) as a breeder in the highlands of Santa Catarina and north-east Rio Grande do Sul (Parker et al. 1996). Although apparently an austral migrant to the north of its range, its non-breeding range is poorly known (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.8|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It is presumably threatened as a result of rapid destruction of its habitat by extensive cattle-ranching, agriculture, invasive grasses, wetland drainage and excessive pesticide use (da Silva 1995, Parker and Willis 1997).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to determine the full extent of the range, particularly during the non-breeding season. Determine its ecological requirements and the extent of tolerance of agricultural habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable grassland habitat at key sites.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Sporophila melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22723509A38152691. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22723509A38152691.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|