Sporophila melanogaster 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Emberizidae

Scientific Name: Sporophila melanogaster
Species Authority: (Pelzeln, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Black-bellied Seedeater
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
This species is considered Near Threatened, as it is thought to be experiencing a moderately rapid population decline owing to habitat loss and degradation, although it remains common in existing areas of suitable habitat.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sporophila melanogaster occurs in west Minas Gerais and south Goiás, south to Rio Grande do Sul, in south-east Brazil. It is locally common in suitable habitats.

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:113000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  Slow to moderate declines are suspected to be occurring, owing to habitat loss and degradation, although data on trends are lacking.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in grassland habitats at 700-1,100 m and lower altitudes in the non-breeding season (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996). It is locally common in tall southern temperate grasslands, freshwater marshes and scrub, and is seasonally numerous (at least November-March) as a breeder in the highlands of Santa Catarina and north-east Rio Grande do Sul (Parker et al. 1996). Although apparently an austral migrant to the north of its range, its non-breeding range is poorly known (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.8
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably threatened as a result of rapid destruction of its habitat by extensive cattle-ranching, agriculture, invasive grasses, wetland drainage and excessive pesticide use (da Silva 1995, Parker and Willis 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to determine the full extent of the range, particularly during the non-breeding season. Determine its ecological requirements and the extent of tolerance of agricultural habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable grassland habitat at key sites.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Sporophila melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22723509A38152691. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided