Sporophila ruficollis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Emberizidae

Scientific Name: Sporophila ruficollis
Species Authority: Cabanis, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Dark-throated Seedeater
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Brace, R., Clay, R. & Di Giácomo, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
This species is listed as Near Threatened, as it is thought to be experiencing a moderately rapid population decline owing to the combined effects of habitat degradation and persecution for the cagebird trade.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sporophila ruficollis occurs in Bolivia (Beni, Santa Cruz, La Paz and Tarija), south Brazil (records from south Mato Grosso, south Goiás, west Minas Gerais, west São Paulo and Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay (south-east and even in Chaco), north Uruguay (Artigas and Paysandú) and north Argentina (south to Tucumán, north Córdoba, Santa Fe and rarely to north Buenos Aires) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Armonía 1995, R. P. Clay in litt. 2000). There has been a clear decline in north-east Argentina, where it is also found in scrubbier habitats, not necessarily near water (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Pearman and Abadie 1995, A. S. Di Giácomo in litt. 1999). It is fairly common to common in north Bolivia (Mitchell et al. 1997, Killeen and Schulenberg 1998, R. C. Brace in litt. 1999), and has been found relatively commonly on migration in Concepcíon, north-east Paraguay (R. P. Clay in litt. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1370000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common but patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  Slow to moderate declines are suspected to be occurring, owing to on-going habitat loss, as well as persecution in the wild bird trade.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is locally common up to 1,200 m in grasslands and dry savannah.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.8
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been extensive conversion of grasslands for agriculture and Eucalyptus and Pinus spp. plantations, especially in the south of its range. The use of pesticides and annual burning on adjacent agricultural land have detrimental effects on breeding sites (A. S. Di Giácomo in litt. 1999). Habitat loss compounds the threat from trade by concentrating birds in a few sites easily accessible to trappers (Lowen et al. 1996, A. S. Di Giácomo in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct studies to identify habitat requirements and tolerance of agricultural habitats. Survey known historical locations to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Monitor the magnitude of trade in this species through bird markets. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable grassland habitat at key sites.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Sporophila ruficollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22723484A38159446. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided