|Scientific Name:||Sporophila ruficollis|
|Species Authority:||Cabanis, 1851|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Brace, R., Clay, R. & Di Giácomo, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J|
This species is listed as Near Threatened, as it is thought to be experiencing a moderately rapid population decline owing to the combined effects of habitat degradation and persecution for the cagebird trade.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Sporophila ruficollis occurs in Bolivia (Beni, Santa Cruz, La Paz and Tarija), south Brazil (records from south Mato Grosso, south Goiás, west Minas Gerais, west São Paulo and Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay (south-east and even in Chaco), north Uruguay (Artigas and Paysandú) and north Argentina (south to Tucumán, north Córdoba, Santa Fe and rarely to north Buenos Aires) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Armonía 1995, R. P. Clay in litt. 2000). There has been a clear decline in north-east Argentina, where it is also found in scrubbier habitats, not necessarily near water (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Pearman and Abadie 1995, A. S. Di Giácomo in litt. 1999). It is fairly common to common in north Bolivia (Mitchell et al. 1997, Killeen and Schulenberg 1998, R. C. Brace in litt. 1999), and has been found relatively commonly on migration in Concepcíon, north-east Paraguay (R. P. Clay in litt. 2000).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1370000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common but patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: Slow to moderate declines are suspected to be occurring, owing to on-going habitat loss, as well as persecution in the wild bird trade.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is locally common up to 1,200 m in grasslands and dry savannah.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.8|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There has been extensive conversion of grasslands for agriculture and Eucalyptus and Pinus spp. plantations, especially in the south of its range. The use of pesticides and annual burning on adjacent agricultural land have detrimental effects on breeding sites (A. S. Di Giácomo in litt. 1999). Habitat loss compounds the threat from trade by concentrating birds in a few sites easily accessible to trappers (Lowen et al. 1996, A. S. Di Giácomo in litt. 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct studies to identify habitat requirements and tolerance of agricultural habitats. Survey known historical locations to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Monitor the magnitude of trade in this species through bird markets. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable grassland habitat at key sites.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Sporophila ruficollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22723484A38159446. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|