||Microspingus cinereus (Bonaparte, 1851)
||Cinereous Warbling-finch, Cinereous Warbling Finch, Cinereous Warbling-Finch
Poospiza cinerea Bonaparte, 1851
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||13 cm. Small, greyish finch. Pale plumbeous upperparts. Loral area slightly darker. Dusky wings and tail, edged grey. Tail with white tip to outer rectrices. White throat and underparts. Blackish bill. Reddish iris. Immature washed brown on head. Similar spp. White-banded Tanager Neothraupis fasciata has obvious black mask and immatures are strongly tinged brown. Voice High-pitched and spirited warbles.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Bornschein, M., Davis, B., Kirwan, G., Lopes, L., Mahood, S., Mazar Barnett, J., Neto, S., Whittaker, A. & de Vasconcelos, M.
||Capper, D., Pople, R., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A.
This species is classified as Vulnerable as it is suspected to have suffered a rapid and ongoing decline owing to a reduction in suitable habitat (Collar et al. 1992). Recent information suggests that it may in fact tolerate or even favour degraded areas and if further evidence confirms that this is the case across its range it may be downlisted to Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2009 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Poospiza cinerea is scarce and local in interior Brazil. There are recent records from Minas Gerais (Machado et al. 1998, Simon et al. 1999, Lopes et al. 2010, Lombardi et al. 2012), Chapada dos Veadeiros, Emas, Alta Paraiso and Minaçu in Goiás, and near Brasília in Distrito Federal. It may have been extirpated in Mato Grosso (no records since 1904), Mato Grosso do Sul (one record in 1937) and São Paulo (none since 1901). There is evidence that this has always been a rather scarce bird, but the extent of habitat loss indicates suggests that it has probably declined significantly; however recent reports that it is frequent at a number of degraded sites may indicate that it is more numerous than previously believed. |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1300000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: This species's population has until recently been suspected to be declining rapidly due to rates of habitat loss, however if further information confirms its apparent tolerance of degraded areas this trend will need to be revised and the species may prove to be stable or even increasing. Suspected declines are precautionarily retained until more data can be obtained.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||6000-15000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|