Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poospiza cinerea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES EMBERIZIDAE

Scientific Name: Poospiza cinerea
Species Authority: Bonaparte, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Cinereous Warbling-finch, Cinereous Warbling Finch, Cinereous Warbling-Finch

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bornschein, M., Davis, B., Kirwan, G., Lopes, L., Mahood, S., Mazar Barnett, J., Neto, S., Whittaker, A. & de Vasconcelos, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Vulnerable as it is suspected to have suffered a rapid and ongoing decline owing to a reduction in suitable habitat (Collar et al. 1992). Recent information suggests that it may in fact tolerate or even favour degraded areas and if further evidence confirms that this is the case across its range it may be downlisted to Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Poospiza cinerea is scarce and local in interior Brazil. There are recent records from Minas Gerais (Machado et al. 1998, Simon et al. 1999, Lopes et al. 2010), Chapada dos Veadeiros, Emas, Alta Paraiso and Minaçu in Goiás, and near Brasília in Distrito Federal. It may have been extirpated in Mato Grosso (no records since 1904), Mato Grosso do Sul (one record in 1937) and São Paulo (none since 1901). There is evidence that this has always been a rather scarce bird, but the extent of habitat loss indicates suggests that it has probably declined significantly; however recent reports that it is frequent at a number of degraded sites may indicate that it is more numerous than previously believed.

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was previously thought to inhabit campo cerrado grasslands and possibly open deciduous woodland but recent reports suggest that it favours degraded areas, including burnt areas of campo rupestre, orchards, old pastures and abandoned mines (M. F. Vasconcelos in litt. 1999, 2007), mostly at 600-1,400 m. It may be semi-nomadic in response to fire succession and is extending its range towards degraded areas in eastern Minas Gerais (M. F. Vasconcelos in litt. 1999, 2007). The only breeding record was in September (A. Whittaker in litt. 1999).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The combined effects of grazing, invasive grasses, annual burning and conversion to agriculture for Eucalyptus plantations, soybeans and pastures for exportable crops (encouraged by government land reform) (Stotz et al. 1996, Parker and Willis 1997) had heavily or moderately altered two-thirds of the Cerrado region by 1993 (Conservation International 1999), with most of the destruction having occurred since 1950 (Cavalcanti 1999). Mining activities are reportedly affecting habitat in the south Cadeia do Espinhaço (M. F. Vasconcelos in litt. 1999, 2007). However, recent information indicates that this species not only persists in, but may in fact favour, modified habitats such as degraded and burnt cerrado, orchards, old pastures and abandoned mines (M. F. Vasconcelos in litt. 1999, 2007). In the Atlantic Forest region of eastern Minas Gerais the species appears to be extending its range as the amount of degraded habitat increases (M. F. Vasconcelos in litt. 1999, 2007). Brood-parasitism by Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis has been recorded in the Serra do Cipó and will presumably increase with conversion to pastures (Simon et al. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected under Brazilian law and occurs in Emas, Brasília, Serra do Cipó and Chapada dos Veadeiros National Parks, Peti Reserve, Serra do Brigadeiro State Park and Mangabeiras Park (Machado et al. 1998, M. Bornschein per J. Mazar Barnett in litt. 1999, Simon et al. 1999, A. Whittaker in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey areas with historical records and any additional habitat fragments. Determine its tolerance of degraded habitats across its range. Study to determine the likely causes of its scarcity. Protect known sites in west Minas Gerais. Reverse the aspects of government land reforms that encourage habitat loss.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Poospiza cinerea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided