Melanodera xanthogramma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Emberizidae

Scientific Name: Melanodera xanthogramma
Species Authority: (Gould & G. R. Gray, in Gould, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-bridled Finch
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Identification information:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in central and south Chile (north to Atacama) and south Argentina (north to west Neuquén), south to Tierra del Fuego (Ridgely and Tudor 1989). It formerly occurred on the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) but there have been only three specimens collected and an unsubstantiated field sighting since the species was first recorded as 'common' in 1841 (Woods and Woods 1997). The species is known from seven protected areas: Copahue-Caviahue Provincial Park (M. Babarskas and J. Veiga pers. comm.); Lanín and Nahuel Huapi (Neuquén), Los Alerces (Chubut), Perito Moreno (Santa Cruz) and Tierra del Fuego National Parks in Argentina, and Magallanes National Reserve in Chile (Tabilo et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 354000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in southern temperate grasslands, pastures, agricultural land and puna grassland at elevations up to 3,300 m (Stotz et al. 1996), descending to sea level during the winter or at any season when the higher altitudes are briefly covered by snow (Ridgely and Tudor 1989). Breeding occurs mostly on ridges at or just above the timberline (Ridgely and Tudor 1989). Intense grazing is rapidly degrading its preferred grassland habitats (Stotz et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.8
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Melanodera xanthogramma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22723119A39931421. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided