Xenodacnis parina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thraupidae

Scientific Name: Xenodacnis parina
Species Authority: Cabanis, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Tit-like Dacnis
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a rather patchy distribution in the Andes of southern Ecuador (Azuay) and Peru (from Amazonas south to Cuzco and Arequipa) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 110000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common but patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996). Where it occurs it can be extremely abundant (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), with a record from Ancash of 'dozens' of individuals in an area of Gynox less than one hectare in size (Isler and Isler 1987).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to the likelihood of ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits shrubbery, low woodland including Polylepis/ Gynoxys groves and forest borders, from just below the timberline to well above it. It has been recorded from 3,000 to 4,000 m altitude (Ridgely and Tudor 1989), and is apparently confined to areas where Gynoxys shrubs are present (Isler and Isler 1987). It is usually encountered singly or in pairs, and forages almost entirely by gleaning from the undersides of Gynoxys leaves, feeding on small insects and sugary secretions produced either by the insects or by the leaves (Isler and Isler 1987). It has also been observed feeding on nectar (Isler and Isler 1987). The nest is a tiny cup placed in a tree; fledglings have been found in May and July (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The widespread destruction of montane shrub and fragmentation of Polylepis woodlands through uncontrolled use of fire, firewood-collection, intense grazing (particularly with sheep and cattle), unsound agricultural techniques and afforestation with exotic tree species (especially Eucalyptus) presumably threatens this species (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Xenodacnis parina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22723015A40018388. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided