|Scientific Name:||Tangara argyrofenges|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater & Salvin, 1876)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Identification information:||13cm, 18-20g. Sexually dimorphic small tanager. Male has shining pale yellow-buff (straw-coloured) mantle, breast sides and flanks contrasting with jet black crown, nape, underparts, wings and tail. This black encloses a shiny pale aquamarine to opalescent green side of the head and throat. The female lacks the black areas; the crown and nape are dusky green, the belly and lower underparts are greyish-white, the breast sides bright yellowish green and the mantle and rump dull straw yellow tinged green. The face shows a similar opalescent mask to the male, though less bright. Similar spp. This species forms an apparent species group with Black-capped T. heinei, Silver-backed T. viridicollis and Sira T. phillipsi Tanagers and the females are particularly similar. The males of the other three species lack the straw-coloured mantle, breast sides and flanks of T. argyrofenges. Female T. argyrofenges have a more straw-yellow coloured mantle and rump than the other species and are overall more yellow-green than dull green. Voice Song a high, wheezy series of lisping notes and a long, even "weee". Calls include a descending "tsew".|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||East slope of the Andes in extreme SE Ecuador, N and C Peru with a few records in Junin and Pasco and E slope of the Andes in Bolivia. Occurs between 1,100-2700 m altitude (in Peru 1,100-2,200 m; in Ecuador 1,350-1,600 m and in Bolivia 1,200-2,700 m), but is most numerous in Bolivia between 1,600-1,900 m.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Ecuador; Peru
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||35700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 35.8-37.7% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (15 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in mid-elevation humid montane forest and forest borders, sometimes in adjacent secondary growth. Pairs forage with mixed-species flocks, especially with other Tangara spp. in mid- or upper levels in trees and usually well hidden. Food is fruit and insects, obtained from leaves, bark and thin branches.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Projected deforestation is the primary threat affecting this species (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Tangara argyrofenges. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722946A39999029. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22722946A39999029.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|