|Scientific Name:||Tangara fucosa|
|Species Authority:||Nelson, 1912|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species occurs within a very small range, and although its habitats are currently secure, and hence population trends are assumed to be stable, it is likely to be moderately susceptible to future human pressures. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Tangara fucosa is fairly common in the region of east Darién (Cerro Pirre, Cerro Mali, Cerro Tacarcuna and the Serranía de Junguruda), Panama (Isler and Isler 1987, Ridgely and Gywnne 1989, G. R. Angehr in litt. 2000), with a further sight record of one bird near the ridge of Cerro Tacarcuna, north Chocó, Colombia (Pearman 1993).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||3000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Most records of this species are from montane evergreen and elfin forests and edge habitats above 1,350 m, although it is known to occur down to 550 m (Isler and Isler 1987, Ridgely and Gywnne 1989), with a pair observed building a nest at c.940 m in the Río Sambú drainage of Darién province (Christian 2001).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has a very small range and is therefore inherently at risk from any habitat loss or degradation, which is already occurring as a result of gold mining operations below this species's altitudinal range (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Completion of the Pan-American Highway link through Darién could be highly detrimental to this species (Wege 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor trends in habitat cover within the species's range to identify potential threats. Campaign against the completion of the planned Darién Pan-American Highway link.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Tangara fucosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722927A38132599. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22722927A38132599.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|