Tangara fucosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thraupidae

Scientific Name: Tangara fucosa
Species Authority: Nelson, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Green-naped Tanager

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Angehr, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
This species occurs within a very small range, and although its habitats are currently secure, and hence population trends are assumed to be stable, it is likely to be moderately susceptible to future human pressures. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tangara fucosa is fairly common in the region of east Darién (Cerro Pirre, Cerro Mali, Cerro Tacarcuna and the Serranía de Junguruda), Panama (Isler and Isler 1987, Ridgely and Gywnne 1989, G. R. Angehr in litt. 2000), with a further sight record of one bird near the ridge of Cerro Tacarcuna, north Chocó, Colombia (Pearman 1993).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Panama
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 3000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most records of this species are from montane evergreen and elfin forests and edge habitats above 1,350 m, although it is known to occur down to 550 m (Isler and Isler 1987, Ridgely and Gywnne 1989), with a pair observed building a nest at c.940 m in the Río Sambú drainage of Darién province (Christian 2001).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a very small range and is therefore inherently at risk from any habitat loss or degradation, which is already occurring as a result of gold mining operations below this species's altitudinal range (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Completion of the Pan-American Highway link through Darién could be highly detrimental to this species (Wege 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor trends in habitat cover within the species's range to identify potential threats. Campaign against the completion of the planned Darién Pan-American Highway link.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Tangara fucosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722927A38132599. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided