Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bangsia aureocincta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES THRAUPIDAE

Scientific Name: Bangsia aureocincta
Species Authority: (Hellmayr, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Gold-ringed Tanager
Synonym(s):
Buthraupis aureocincta aureocincta Collar and Andrew (1988)
Buthraupis aureocincta aureocincta Stotz et al. (1996)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Acevedo, C., Gomez, N., Salaman, P. & Stiles, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species has a very small range, and is currently known from just three locations (Collar et al. 1992). Continuing habitat loss and consequent range and population declines are projected for the main subpopulation, because of proposed road construction. In other areas, habitat loss is likely to be ongoing. As a result, it qualifies as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bangsia aureocincta occurs on the Pacific slope of the West Andes, Colombia. Four specimens were collected in the vicinity of Cerro Tatamá (Risaralda/Chocó/Valle del Cauca border) between 1909 and 1946, but it was not found by surveys during the 1990s and may be locally extinct (Wege and Long 1995, Stiles 1998). Since 1946, it has been recorded at Alto de los Galápagos (Valle del Cauca/Chocó border) (C. Acevedo per N. Gómez in litt. 1999, Farthing 2001), the Caramanta massif at Alto de Pisones (Risaralda), where it is common to abundant (Stiles 1998), and recently in Las Orquídeas National Park (Antioquia) (Renjifo et al. 2002).

Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type-specimens were collected in humid, mossy cloud-forest between 2,040 and 2,195 m. At Alto de los Galápagos, it has been recorded between 1,750 and 2,100 m (Salaman and Stiles 1996, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999). At Alto de Pisones, it inhabits dense, wet cloud-forest with numerous natural tree gaps breaking the canopy, on steep ridges between 1,600 and 1,800 m (Salaman and Stiles 1996, Stiles 1998. The breeding season is thought to be concentrated in March and April (Stiles 1998). It feeds primarily on fruit (stomachs of collected birds contained 70-90% fruit), but also insects when foraging in mixed-species flocks (Stiles 1998).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation has been severe on Cerro Tatamá. On the Caramanta massif, the species occurs in a large forest block, which is effectively intact from 800-1,000 m up to 2,000+ m (Wege and Long 1995, F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999). However, a proposed highway will run within 5-7 km of Alto de Pisiones, opening the area up to logging, mining and human settlement (F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999). Furthermore, Alto de los Galápagos is on the Cartago-San José road (Wege and Long 1995). Although the region is inhabited by Embera Indians, further colonisation will inevitably lead to deforestation (Salaman and Stiles 1996, Stiles 1998, F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999), through small-scale agriculture and subsistence activities. The presence of guerrillas in the area renders government action and research difficult (Stiles 1998, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Tatamá National Park protects the type-locality, and is just north of Alto de Galápagos (Wege and Long 1995), but the recently discovered populations remain unprotected. It also occurs in Las Orquídeas National Park (Renjifo et al. 2002). A management plan for Alto de Pisiones is in preparation, and a local organisation hopes to execute it in spite of the political instability (Stiles 1998). Furthermore, the area may be gazetted within the proposed Caramanta National Park (Stiles 1998).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey other mountain ridges of the Caramanta massif (Stiles 1998). Protect forest at Alto de Pisones effectively. Initiate conservation measures at Alto de los Galápagos (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Bangsia aureocincta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided