|Scientific Name:||Thraupis cyanoptera|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1817)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species qualifies as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small population which is declining owing to continuing habitat destruction and degradation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Thraupis cyanoptera occurs in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo and east Minas Gerais south to north Rio Grande do Sul, mostly on the coastal slopes of the Serra do Mar) (Isler and Isler 1987, Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996). Reports from other localities almost certainly refer to Sayaca Tanager T. sayaca (Isler and Isler 1987, Bushell 1995). It is uncommon to fairly common, but local, within this range.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||224000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||950|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: Slow to moderate population declines are likely to be occurring, owing to on-going habitat loss, although precise data on these trends are lacking.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in the canopy and borders of montane and lowland evergreen forest and second growth at 200-1,200 m, occasionally to 1,600 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production are historic threats to its lowland forests (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites to monitor population trends and patterns of habitat destruction. Conduct ecological studies to fully determine its habitat preferences and levels of tolerance of secondary habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Thraupis cyanoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722537A38174817. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|