Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phaenicophilus poliocephalus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thraupidae

Scientific Name: Phaenicophilus poliocephalus
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-crowned Palm-tanager, Grey-crowned Palm-Tanager, Gray-crowned Palm-Tanager, Grey-crowned Tanager

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
This species has a small range in which habitat is being degraded and lost. However, it remains quite common in suitable habitat, and this is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. The species is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phaenicophilus poliocephalus is common but local on the southern peninsula of Haiti and on the satellite islands of île-à-Vache, Grande Cayemite and Gonâve. In the Dominican Republic, it is rare on the north and south slopes of the Sierra de Baoruco and on the southern part of Loma de Toro and Hoyo de Pelempito (Raffaele et al. 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:11300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is likely to be declining as a result of forest loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has relatively wide habitat tolerance, occurring in humid forest, forest edge, thickets, mangroves, open areas and gardens up to 2,400 m (Isler and Isler 1987, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been severe loss of natural forest habitats (mainly resulting from shifting agriculture) within its very restricted range in the Dominican Republic (Schubert 1993), and the situation is worse in Haiti (Paryski et al. 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect habitat within the species's range, especially in Haiti. Discourage agricultural practices which lead to clearance of native forest. Monitor key populations.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Phaenicophilus poliocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722301A40018772. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided