|Scientific Name:||Phaenicophilus poliocephalus|
|Species Authority:||(Bonaparte, 1851)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species has a small range in which habitat is being degraded and lost. However, it remains quite common in suitable habitat, and this is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. The species is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Phaenicophilus poliocephalus is common but local on the southern peninsula of Haiti and on the satellite islands of île-à-Vache, Grande Cayemite and Gonâve. In the Dominican Republic, it is rare on the north and south slopes of the Sierra de Baoruco and on the southern part of Loma de Toro and Hoyo de Pelempito (Raffaele et al. 1998).|
Native:Dominican Republic; Haiti
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||11300|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is likely to be declining as a result of forest loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It has relatively wide habitat tolerance, occurring in humid forest, forest edge, thickets, mangroves, open areas and gardens up to 2,400 m (Isler and Isler 1987, Stattersfield et al. 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There has been severe loss of natural forest habitats (mainly resulting from shifting agriculture) within its very restricted range in the Dominican Republic (Schubert 1993), and the situation is worse in Haiti (Paryski et al. 1989).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect habitat within the species's range, especially in Haiti. Discourage agricultural practices which lead to clearance of native forest. Monitor key populations.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Phaenicophilus poliocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722301A40018772. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22722301A40018772.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|