|Scientific Name:||Hemispingus parodii|
|Species Authority:||Weske & Terborgh, 1974|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Identification information:||15.5cm, 21.8g. Reasonably large yellow and green hemispingus with a stout bill. Sexes are similar. Greenish yellow supercillium extends to rear of ear coverts, brightest above eye. Crown and lores dingy-olive, darkest on forehead, yellowish olive above and yellow below, brightest on chin and throat. Similar Spp. Citrine Warbler Basileuterus luteoviridis is similar in plumage but has a thinner all-black bill, while H. parodii has paler cutting edge. Also the lores are blacker and the crown yellowish in B. luteoviridis. Voice. Incessantly repeated series of mostly buzzy, high pitched notes, eg "tzzee tszwe zi zi zi zhit-zhit-zhit" often switching phrases abruptly.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Found only in Peru, within the Bolivian and Peruvian Upper Yungas EBA.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||19800|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 25.4-25.5% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in humid upper montane forest and elfin forest with patches of Chusquea bamboo at or near tree-line, 2750-c3500m. Feeds on arthropods gleaned from within bamboo and leafy understorey in groups of 3-9 individuals, usually in mixed flocks (often with Citrine Warbler B. luteoviridis). Breeding probably occurs from July. Probably resident. May replace Black-capped Hemispingus H. atropileus at upper elevations.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Hemispingus parodii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722219A39966727. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|