Hemispingus parodii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thraupidae

Scientific Name: Hemispingus parodii
Species Authority: Weske & Terborgh, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Parodi's Hemispingus, Parodi's Tanager
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Identification information: 15.5cm, 21.8g. Reasonably large yellow and green hemispingus with a stout bill. Sexes are similar. Greenish yellow supercillium extends to rear of ear coverts, brightest above eye. Crown and lores dingy-olive, darkest on forehead, yellowish olive above and yellow below, brightest on chin and throat. Similar Spp. Citrine Warbler Basileuterus luteoviridis is similar in plumage but has a thinner all-black bill, while H. parodii has paler cutting edge. Also the lores are blacker and the crown yellowish in B. luteoviridis. Voice. Incessantly repeated series of mostly buzzy, high pitched notes, eg "tzzee tszwe zi zi zi zhit-zhit-zhit" often switching phrases abruptly.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found only in Peru, within the Bolivian and Peruvian Upper Yungas EBA.
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 19800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 25.4-25.5% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in humid upper montane forest and elfin forest with patches of Chusquea bamboo at or near tree-line, 2750-c3500m. Feeds on arthropods gleaned from within bamboo and leafy understorey in groups of 3-9 individuals, usually in mixed flocks (often with Citrine Warbler B. luteoviridis). Breeding probably occurs from July. Probably resident. May replace Black-capped Hemispingus H. atropileus at upper elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hemispingus parodii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722219A39966727. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided