Neothraupis fasciata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thraupidae

Scientific Name: Neothraupis fasciata
Species Authority: (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English White-banded Tanager, Shrike-like Tanager
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Clay, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
This species is generally scarce within its range, and is likely to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of habitat loss and degradation for agricultural development. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Neothraupis fasciata occurs in the cerrado of east and south Brazil (south Maranhão and Piauí south to Minas Gerais and north São Paulo, and west to south Mato Grosso), east Bolivia (Santa Cruz) and north-east Paraguay (recently from single sites in Canindeyú and San Pedro but historically south to Caaguazú) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Hayes 1995, Lowen et al. 1996, R. P. Clay in litt. 2000). It is uncommon to fairly common within suitable habitats.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2240000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  Slow to moderate population declines are suspected to be occurring, owing to continuing degradation and loss of suitable habitats within the range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in dense cerrado, and has been found in cerradão, occurring less frequently in savannas and disturbed areas (Isler and Isler 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion to soybeans, exportable crops and Eucalyptus plantations (encouraged by government land reform in all three countries) has severely impacted cerrado habitats (Parker and Willis 1997), with grasslands in Paraguay additionally threatened by extensive cattle-ranching (Lowen et al. 1996). One study in Brazil (Duca et al. 2009) suggests that fire suppression is the most cost-effective management option for increasing populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct detailed studies to identify key habitat requirements and likely threats. Repeat surveys of known and historic sites to determine rates of decline and range contraction. Protect significant areas of suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Neothraupis fasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722126A38240986. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided