|Scientific Name:||Orchesticus abeillei|
|Species Authority:||(Lesson, 1839)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This scarce species is listed as Near Threatened as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly across its range owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Orchesticus abeillei is uncommon to fairly common in south-east Brazil (south Bahia to north Santa Catarina, with an isolated population in central Minas Gerais) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996, do Rosário 1996). Birds apparently migrate from Espírito Santo and Rio de Janeiro to south Bahia in the austral winter (Isler and Isler 1987).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||145000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: Slow to moderate declines are likely to be occurring, owing to on-going habitat loss throughout the range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs at 750-1,600 m in the middle and upper strata of montane evergreen forest and its borders.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its montane forests have suffered less destruction than adjacent lowland areas, but isolated patches in the north of its range, particularly within its Bahia wintering grounds, have virtually disappeared owing to the expansion of pasture and cultivation, and those remaining are under pressure from clearance and fires spreading from cultivated areas (Gonzaga et al. 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys throughout the range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as understand seasonal movements. Monitor populations at known sites in order to determine population trends. Conduct ecological studies to identify precise habitat requirement and responses to habitat degradation or fragmentation. Protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Orchesticus abeillei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722117A38178155. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|