Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orchesticus abeillei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thraupidae

Scientific Name: Orchesticus abeillei
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Tanager
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
This scarce species is listed as Near Threatened as it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly across its range owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orchesticus abeillei is uncommon to fairly common in south-east Brazil (south Bahia to north Santa Catarina, with an isolated population in central Minas Gerais) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996, do Rosário 1996). Birds apparently migrate from Espírito Santo and Rio de Janeiro to south Bahia in the austral winter (Isler and Isler 1987).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:145000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  Slow to moderate declines are likely to be occurring, owing to on-going habitat loss throughout the range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs at 750-1,600 m in the middle and upper strata of montane evergreen forest and its borders.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its montane forests have suffered less destruction than adjacent lowland areas, but isolated patches in the north of its range, particularly within its Bahia wintering grounds, have virtually disappeared owing to the expansion of pasture and cultivation, and those remaining are under pressure from clearance and fires spreading from cultivated areas (Gonzaga et al. 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys throughout the range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as understand seasonal movements. Monitor populations at known sites in order to determine population trends. Conduct ecological studies to identify precise habitat requirement and responses to habitat degradation or fragmentation. Protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Orchesticus abeillei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722117A38178155. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided