|Scientific Name:||Basileuterus belli|
|Species Authority:||(Giraud, 1841)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 50,000-499,999 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Basileuterus belli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22722019A94744305.Downloaded on 23 August 2017.|