|Scientific Name:||Wilsonia canadensis|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Vagrant:Brazil; Dominican Republic; French Polynesia; Greenland; Haiti; Jamaica; Trinidad and Tobago; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2130000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population has been estimated at 1,400,000 individuals.
Trend Justification: Although data indicates a rapid annual decline of 3.8% between 1980 and 2007 (Sauer et al. 2008), the most recent data from the Breeding Birds Survey suggests a more moderate decline of 0.63% per annum between 1998 and 2009 (Sauer in litt. 2010). This equates to a decline of 6.3% over this period, hence a decline of 1-9% over the past 11 years (three generations) is estimated.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Wilsonia canadensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22721882A39849311. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22721882A39849311.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|