|Scientific Name:||Dendroica kirtlandii|
|Species Authority:||(Baird, 1852)|
|Identification information:||14.5 cm. Large grey-and-yellow warbler. Male, blue-grey above with diffuse black streaking on the mantle. Black lores and split white eye-ring. Yellow underparts with black streaking on flanks. Female, similar but paler with brown tinge to mantle and lacks black lores. Immature has greyish streaking and spots on throat. Voice Song an emphatic chip-chip-che-way-o.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Ewert, D., Hilton, G. & Rustem, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Harding, M., Khwaja, N., Pople, R.|
Since 1987, conservation action has successfully increased the population of this species. Numbers exceeded 500 singing males in 1994 following doubling of suitably aged habitat between 1987 and 1990. Numbers continue to increase, but its population and range remain small, hence its classification as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Almost the entire population of Dendroica kirtlandii breeds in north and central Michigan (Anon. 2008), with small numbers (and occasional breeding) in Michigan's Upper Peninsula and Wisconsin, U.S.A. Breeding was also recorded in Canada in 2007 for the first time since 1945 (Eskelsen 2007). Breeding habitat has declined by 33% since the 1960s, but is more extensive than the 18 km2 occupied in 1994 (Nelson and Buech 1996). It has a very small winter range in the Bahamas and the Turks and Caicos Islands (to U.K.), either concentrated in the northern islands or spread throughout the Bahama Archipelago (Haney et al. 1998, Sykes and Clench 1998). There were major declines in c.1900-1920 and 1961-1971 (Haney et al. 1998), with the population numbering just 167 singing males in 1974 and 1987 (Anon. 1996). Numbers have recovered to 1,697 singing males in Michigan in 2007 (Line 2008), the highest since surveys began in 1951 (http://www.michigan.gov/dnr/0,1607,7-153--72725--,00.html, National Wildlife Refuge Association in litt. 2006).|
Native:Bahamas; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States
Present - origin uncertain:Canada
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||13900|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||11-100|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size continues to increase, with latest estimates putting it around 3,500 individuals, roughly equivalent to 2,300-2,400 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: Following major declines in c.1900-1920 and 1961-19715, numbers have recovered from 167 singing males in 1974 to 1,478 singing males in Michigan in 2006, the highest since surveys began in 1951 (Wunderle et al. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Its optimal breeding habitat is fire-maintained homogeneous stands of 1-5 m tall jack pines Pinus banksiana on sandy soil (Mayfield 1992, Sykes 1997, Anon. 2008). Eggs are laid in May and June (Curson et al. 1994). It winters in early-successional disturbed habitat (Wunderle et al. 2010), either stands of Caribbean pine P. caribbaea (Haney et al. 1998), or natural and secondary scrub, and saline/upland ecotone (Sykes and Clench 1998). It feeds on arthropods and abundant fruit during this time (Wunderle et al. 2010). Birds move from patch to patch in the wintering grounds as food supplies are depleted and areas dry out, eventually concentrating in small patches where they maintain small and overlapping home ranges (Wunderle et al. 2006).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||If scrub is the preferred winter habitat, key threats are fire suppression and brood-parasitism by Brown-headed Cowbirds Molothrus ater in Michigan (Sykes and Clench 1998). If Caribbean pine is preferred, habitat loss on the wintering ground is probably more important. The latter is considered likely because of the species's failure to occupy all breeding habitat, and changes in population have occurred contemporaneously with the degradation and recovery of the north Bahamas pine ecosystem (Haney et al. 1998). Recently however the fourfold population increase between 1990 and 2000, coincident with a tripling of the available habitat through management, would appear to indicate that currently population levels are closely linked to habitat availability (Probst et al. 2003). Consequentially, the current breeding range is too large for fire to affect the whole population rapidly.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Maintain periodically-disturbed suitable habitat on its wintering grounds in the Bahamian archipelago (Wunderle et al. 2010). Continue existing initiatives, which will require $1 million per year (R. Rustem in litt. 2003). Study the effects of management on breeding ecology). Implement prescribed burning for all breeding habitat (Sykes 1997). This is not possible in many areas, where it has been replaced by commercial clearouts, followed by a replant or re-seed (R. Rustem in litt. 2003). Increase the area of jack pine - this is difficult to maintain due to the cost, and its future is uncertain because of the loss of the carbon sequestration program (R. Rustem in litt. 2003). Investigate more economical cowbird control (Sykes 1997).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Dendroica kirtlandii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22721722A39850126. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|