|Scientific Name:||Leiothlypis crissalis (Salvin & Godman, 1889)|
Vermivora crissalis (Salvin & Godman, 1889)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Symes, A.|
This species has been downlisted to Least Concern because it is no longer thought to be undergoing moderately rapid population declines, and is not thought to approach the thresholds for classification as Vulnerable under any other criteria. Nevertheless, the total population is thought to be moderately small and habitat loss remains a threat, and indications that the population is smaller than currently suspected, or undergoing rapid declines, would warrant reconsideration of its threat status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Vermivora crissalis is a fairly common but local breeder, occurring from Coahuila to north-east Zacatecas and northern San Luis Potosí, Mexico, and extreme south-west Texas, USA (Curson et al. 1994, Howell and Webb 1995a). It winters in west Mexico from south Sinaloa south to Guerrero and Morelos (Howell and Webb 1995a).|
Native:Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Rich et al (2003) |
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to be in slow to moderate decline owing to habitat degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It breeds in pine-oak, oak and pinyon-juniper woodland, between 1,500 and 3,000 m (Curson et al. 1994, Howell and Webb 1995a), and is commonest in pine-oak woodland with a ground cover of bunchgrass (Wauer 1994). It winters in brushy understorey of humid to semi-humid montane forest from 1,500 to 3,500 m (Howell and Webb 1995a). The nest is usually on the ground, and eggs have been found in May (Curson et al. 1994).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Grazing by goats, sheep and other exotic herbivores, increases in the populations of feral cats and dogs, and nest parasitism by Brown-headed Cowbirds Molothrus ater are potentially severe threats to populations of this warbler in Mexico (Wauer 1994).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the population at selected sites across its range to determine trends. Research the effects of grazing and wood cutting on populations of the species. Examine the effects of Brown-headed Cowbird parasitism at the population level. Protect significant areas of forest, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Leiothlypis crissalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22721633A94718960.Downloaded on 24 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|