Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emberiza buchanani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Emberizidae

Scientific Name: Emberiza buchanani
Species Authority: Blyth, 1844
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Grey-necked Bunting
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; China; Georgia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Pakistan; Russian Federation; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Vagrant:
Bhutan; Hong Kong; Oman; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1560000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 6,200-18,600 pairs, which equates to 12,400-37,200 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). However Europe forms <5% of the global range.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The small European population is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species uses dry, rocky mountainsides, ravines and upland plateaux, with grassy clumps and weedy vegetation. It tends to avoid trees but tolerates broken bushy cover. It forages on seeds and shoots of dry-country plants. During the breeding season the chicks are fed small invertebrates, in particular weevils, other beetles, bugs, ants, grasshoppers and snails (Madge 2016).The species's breeding season starts in April. The nest is built by the female and is well hidden under vegetation or a sheltering boulder, on the ground. Usually three to six eggs are laid between April and late May. The species is migratory with the majority of birds wintering in India (Madge 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing of sparse vegetation by domestic animals may lead to habitat degradation (Madge 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within its European range.

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within its European range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Emberiza buchanani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22720909A89294619. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided