|Scientific Name:||Emberiza koslowi|
|Species Authority:||Bianchi, 1904|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J|
This poorly known species is thought to have a moderately small population. There are no known threats at present but further research is required to calculate its range size and assess potential threats within it. At present the species is considered Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criterion C1+2a(i).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Emberiza koslowi is restricted to the eastern part of the Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau, in eastern Tibet and southern Qinghai, China, where several large valleys cut into the plateau, including those of the Tongtian river (the upper reaches of the Chang Jiang or Yangtze), the Lancang Jiang (the upper Mekong) and the Nu Jiang (the upper Salween). It is known by just a few scattered records in this inaccessible and poorly known area, but it appears to be genuinely rather scarce and localised.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is very rare, with a population suspected to number 10,000-19,999 individuals, probably including c.6,000-15,000 mature individuals. The figure requires clarification and may be an overestimate.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits barren areas, juniper and rhododendron scrub on valley slopes above the treeline at c.3,600-4,600 m. It rather unusually builds a domed nest and appears to breed late, with young hatching in mid-July (Thewlis and Martins 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It does not appear to be immediately threatened by habitat loss. However it is absent from seemingly suitable areas of habitat, research is therefore needed to understand factors limiting this species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey for the species in and around its restricted known range. Research its habitat requirements and assess the potential threats.
|Amended reason:||Map revised.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Emberiza koslowi. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22720891A111133847.Downloaded on 20 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|