Map_thumbnail_large_font

Drepanis pacifica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Drepanis pacifica
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Hawaii Mamo, Hawai'i Mamo
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R
Justification:
This species is known from the Hawaiian Islands, USA, but it has not been recorded since 1898 and is now Extinct. Habitat destruction was probably the major cause of its extinction.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Drepanis pacifica was endemic to the big island of Hawai`i, USA, and was last recorded in 1898 above Hilo (Greenway 1967) and in 1899 near Kaunana (Pratt et al. 1987).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited forest, especially `ohi`a forest (Stattersfield et al. 1998), where it was observed feeding on insects, although it probably fed mainly on nectar.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was heavily trapped by Hawaiians for its feathers (Rose et al. 1993), but it is more likely that habitat destruction and disease were the ultimate causes of the species's extinction (Greenway 1967).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Drepanis pacifica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22720848A94686625. . Downloaded on 27 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided