Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vestiaria coccinea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES FRINGILLIDAE

Scientific Name: Vestiaria coccinea
Species Authority: (Forster, 1780)
Common Name(s):
English Iiwi, 'I'iwi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Camp, R., Donaldson, P., Fretz, J., Lepson, J., Pratt, H., Roberts, P., VanderWerf, E. & Hart, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., O'Brien, A., Stuart, T., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small and contracting range and, although it is still relatively abundant, surveys have shown that it is undergoing a continuing population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Vestiaria coccinea formerly occurred on all the main islands in the Hawaiian Archipelago (USA) but it is now extinct on Lana'i and relict populations (probably fewer than 50 individuals [J. Lepson in litt. 2000]) remain on O`ahu and Moloka`i (Scott et al. 1986, P. Donaldson in litt. 1999). Recent population estimates are: c.385,000 individuals, excluding birds on O`ahu, during 1976-1983 (Scott et al. 1986) and more than 350,000 individuals in the early 1990s following recent declines in several populations (Jacobi and Atikinson 1995). There is now evidence from monitoring (much of it unpublished) that the species has declined throughout the Hawaiian islands, except on windward Mau`i and at Hakalau, Hawai`i, where the populations appear to be stable (D. Pratt in litt. 2007). The numbers of individuals detected during monitoring have fallen at both mid and low elevations (D. Pratt in litt. 2007). The apparent decline appears to have been most pronounced in western Hawai`i, although there is little quantitative data for this area (D. Pratt in litt. 2007).

Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: An estimate of more than 350,000 individuals was made in the early 1990s (Jacobi and Atikinson 1995).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was formerly found in forests at any elevation, and still occurs in a variety of native, disturbed and unnatural habitats from 300 to 2,900 m (Berger 1972, Scott et al. 1986). The greatest densities are found at 1,300-1,900 m, and low elevation populations may be sustained primarily by dispersal from mid-elevation populations (Scott et al. 1986).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The exact causes for the decline are uncertain, although it is known that the species is very susceptible to avian malaria, carried at low elevations by introduced mosquitos (Jacobi and Atikinson 1995, D. Pratt in litt. 2007). Other factors which are likely to be contributing to its decline include habitat degradation and predation by introduced mammals such as cattle, pigs, cats and rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species is the subject of population trend analysis and detailed studies into the effects of avian malaria by the U.S. Geological Survey Pacific Island Ecosystems Research Centre.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Complete assessment of current population trends. Study the factors driving the decline. Attempt to mitigate against the decline.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Vestiaria coccinea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided