Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dysmorodrepanis munroi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Dysmorodrepanis munroi
Species Authority: Perkins, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Lanai Hookbill, Lana'i Hookbill
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R, Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species is known from the Hawaiian island of Lana'i, USA, but it has not been recorded since 1918 and is now Extinct. Habitat clearance and introduced predators were responsible for its decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dysmorodrepanis munroi is an Extinct taxon known from only a single specimen collected in 1913, and from single sightings in 1916 and 1918, on Lana'i, Hawaii, USA (Munro 1944).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited in montane dry forest at 600-800 m.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of Lana`i was cleared for pineapple plantations in the 1910s, and this, along with predation by cats and rats, presumably drove the species to extinction (Snetsinger et al. 1998).

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Edited Geographic Range Information and added a Facilitator/Compiler.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Dysmorodrepanis munroi. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22720738A111776369. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided