Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carpodacus ferreorostris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Carpodacus ferreorostris
Species Authority: (Vigors, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Bonin Grosbeak
Synonym(s):
Chaunoproctus ferreorostris (Vigors, 1828)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Carpodacus ferreorostris (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) was previously placed in the genus Chaunoproctus following Brooks (2000); Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species was known from Japan's Ogasawara Islands, but it is now Extinct and has not been certainly reported since 1828. Forest destruction and predation by introduced species are thought to have been responsible.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Carpodacus ferreorostris is an Extinct taxon only known from specimens collected in 1827 and 1828 on Chichi-jima, Ogasawara-shoto (Peel Island, Bonin), Japan (Brazil 1991). It could not be found on Peel by Simpson in 1854, and rumours that it may have survived until 1890, when it was reported to Holst by locals (Morjoka 1992), were never substantiated (Brazil 1991).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Japan
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known of its ecology (Morioka 1992) apart from Kittlitz's description (Greenway 1967), "this bird lives on Bonin-sima, alone or in pairs, in the forest near the coast. It is not common but likes to hide, although of a phlegmatic nature and not shy. Usually it is seen running on the ground, only seldom high in the trees."

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It seems reasonable to surmise from its ecology that its extinction resulted from the deforestation of the islands, and the introduction of cats and rats (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Edited Geographic Range Information text. Added taxonomic notes and associated references, and a Facilitator/Compiler.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Carpodacus ferreorostris. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22720622A111776645. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided