Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bucanetes mongolicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Bucanetes mongolicus (Swinhoe, 1870)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mongolian Finch, Mongolian Trumpeter Finch
Synonym(s):
Bucanetes mongolicus — AERC TAC (2003)
Bucanetes mongolicus ssp. mongolicus — Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994)
Eremopsaltria mongolica (Swinhoe, 1870)
Rhodopechys mongolica — BirdLife International (2004)
Rhodopechys mongolica — Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation).  The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations).  The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure).  For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Armenia; Azerbaijan; China; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Nepal; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Tajikistan; Turkey; Uzbekistan
Vagrant:
Bahrain
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:9830000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):4200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified.  In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 510-1,000 pairs, which equates to 1,000-2,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015), but Europe forms <5% of the global range.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.  The tiny European population is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits montane and submontane, arid, desolate and semi-desert areas with slopes, cliffs, screes, ravines and steep valleys, as well as open stony, sandy areas with grassy patches or low scrub (e.g. Caragana).  It is also occasionally found on the edge of alpine meadows and cultivated fields.  It occupies similar habitats at lower altitudes outside of the breeding season.  It breeds from mid-April to late July or August and lays four to six eggs.  The nest is a loose foundation of twigs, plant stalks, down and fibres, leaves, grass and animal hair.  It is usually placed in a shallow saucer or depression on the ground, under a low bush or grass tussock, in scree slope, between rocks or boulders, in crevice or niche in cliff or rock face, or in the wall of a building, well or ruin.  The diet is mainly small seeds, but buds and shoots are also taken.  The species is resident but also makes short-distance and altitudinal migratory movements (Snow and Perrins 1998, Clement 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There are currently no known specific conservation measures for this species within its European range.

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within its European range.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Map revised.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Bucanetes mongolicus. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22720520A111130471. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided