|Scientific Name:||Carduelis monguilloti|
|Species Authority:||(Delacour, 1926)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Pilgrim, J., Mahood, S. & Craik, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Derhé, M.|
This species has been downlisted to Least Concern as current evidence suggests that the species’s population may be increasing as the effective area, extent and/or quality of habitat increases due to expansion of scrub and pine forest following deforestation and fires.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Carduelis monguilloti is endemic to the Da Lat plateau of south Annam, Vietnam, where it is locally common. The area of suitable habitat for this species is actually thought to be increasing as a result of deforestation, which leads to increases in the area of scrub and Khasi pine Pinus kesiya forest, the growth of which is stimulated by fire (BirdLife International 2001, del Hoyo et al. 2010).
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||7700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1050|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (Clement 1999).
Trend Justification: Current evidence suggests that the species’s population may be increasing as the effective area, extent and/or quality of habitat increases, as a result of deforestation, which leads to increases in the area of scrub and Khasi pine Pinus kesiya forest, the growth of which is stimulated by fire (BirdLife International 2001, del Hoyo et al. 2010).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in open pine forest, including Pinus kesiya forest, secondary growth, and forest edges near to cultivation from 1,050-1,900 m, although it has been reporteed as low as 600 m (S. Mahood in litt. 2012). As well as feeding on seeds from Pinus trees it has been seen flycatching recently hatched termites.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Much of the Da Lat plateau is being deforested through clearance for shifting agriculture, charcoal production and logging. However, this species is suspecting to be benefiting from the increase in Pinus kesiya pine forest (as its growth is stimulated by fire clearance) and is therefore perhaps secure. Most pine forest is nevertheless allocated to production forest where logging is permitted and the potential for rapid clearance of this habitat remains.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and monitor emerging threats to the species and its habitat. Protect areas of suitable pine forest and safeguard from clearance and degradation. Work with managers of production forests to ensure practices that benefit the species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Carduelis monguilloti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22720350A38724749. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|