Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chloris monguilloti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Chloris monguilloti
Species Authority: (Delacour, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Vietnamese Greenfinch, Vietnam Greenfinch
Synonym(s):
Carduelis monguilloti (Delacour, 1926)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Pilgrim, J., Mahood, S. & Craik, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Derhé, M.
Justification:
This species has been downlisted to Least Concern as current evidence suggests that the species’s population may be increasing as the effective area, extent and/or quality of habitat increases due to expansion of scrub and pine forest following deforestation and fires.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Carduelis monguilloti is endemic to the Da Lat plateau of south Annam, Vietnam, where it is locally common. The area of suitable habitat for this species is actually thought to be increasing as a result of deforestation, which leads to increases in the area of scrub and Khasi pine Pinus kesiya forest, the growth of which is stimulated by fire (BirdLife International 2001, del Hoyo et al. 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:21300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1050
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (Clement 1999).

Trend Justification:  Current evidence suggests that the species’s population may be increasing as the effective area, extent and/or quality of habitat increases, as a result of deforestation, which leads to increases in the area of scrub and Khasi pine Pinus kesiya forest, the growth of which is stimulated by fire (BirdLife International 2001, del Hoyo et al. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in open pine forest, including Pinus kesiya forest, secondary growth, and forest edges near to cultivation from 1,050-1,900 m, although it has been reporteed as low as 600 m (S. Mahood in litt. 2012). As well as feeding on seeds from Pinus trees it has been seen flycatching recently hatched termites.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the Da Lat plateau is being deforested through clearance for shifting agriculture, charcoal production and logging. However, this species is suspecting to be benefiting from the increase in Pinus kesiya pine forest (as its growth is stimulated by fire clearance) and is therefore perhaps secure. Most pine forest is nevertheless allocated to production forest where logging is permitted and the potential for rapid clearance of this habitat remains.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and monitor emerging threats to the species and its habitat. Protect areas of suitable pine forest and safeguard from clearance and degradation. Work with managers of production forests to ensure practices that benefit the species.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Chloris monguilloti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22720350A94665797. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided