Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crithagra melanochroa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Crithagra melanochroa (Reichenow, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Kipengere Seedeater
Synonym(s):
Serinus melanochrous Reichenow, 1900
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes:

Crithagra melanochroa (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) was previously placed in the genus Serinus and listed as S. melanochrous following Sibley & Monroe (1990, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Baker, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Therefore, this species is now listed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crithagra melanochroa is endemic to Tanzania where it is confined to the Njombe highlands and the Udzungwa Mountains (N. Baker in litt.). It is found on Mt Rungwe, north and south of Little Ruaha River near Iringa, and south of Mtandika (Fry and Keith 2004). The species is fairly common in Chita Forest at 1,700 m, and Kigogo Forest and Dabaga at 1,800 m. It also occurs at Mufundi and in the Kisinga Rugaro Forest Reserve in the West Ndundulus, where it is not uncommon (Fry and Keith 2004). It may also occur in forests near the Zambian and Malawian borders.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:70700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon (Clement 1999).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be decreasing owing to habitat clearance and degradation, however the rate of decline has not been quantified.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a bird of high forest and bushland, occurring from 1,500 to 3,000 m (Clement et al. 1993). It feeds on fruit and hard seeds of trees and shrubs and also forages on the ground (Clement et al. 1993).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest within its range is threatened as a result of clearance for agriculture, replacement with plantations, and selective cutting for timber and firewood (N. Baker in litt.). Although the species's current status is unknown, these threats (combined with its very restricted range) put it at some risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Some montane forest is protected in the Udzungwa Mountains National Park and various forest reserves.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey of all parts of its projected range to assess its distribution, population size and trend. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within its range. Investigate reasons for its restricted range. Study the species's ecology. Increase the area of suitable habitat that is protected.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Crithagra melanochroa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22720278A118500042. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided