|Scientific Name:||Serinus xanthopygius|
|Species Authority:||Rüppell, 1840|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Serinus xanthopygius (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. xanthopygius and S. xantholaemus following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to northern Ethiopia and Eritrea (Clement et al. 1993), where it is known from Lalibela, Gonder, Ankober, Tissisat Falls near Bahar Dar, and Jemmu Valley.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as local (Clement 1999) and common in at least parts of its range (Fry and Keith 2004).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Serinus xanthopygius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22720147A38497353.Downloaded on 28 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|