|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Benstead, P., Garnett, S.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2007 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon or locally common. In 2006 the species was abundant at Mornington Station, central Kimberley (S. Legge in litt. 2006) and large flocks were seen in Nathan River National Park, south-west Gulf of Carpentaria (D. Hooper in litt. 2006). Numbers have been roughly estimated at c.50,000 individuals but this appears to fluctuate greatly.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction. The mobility of the species, however, makes its status difficult to assess, and the analyses of changes in reporting rate over the last 25 years failed to reveal clear trends, with increases in frequency indicated in half the regions where the species occurs, decreases in four and stability in two.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||Unknown||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|