Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Estrildidae

Scientific Name: Heteromunia pectoralis
Species Authority: (Gould, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Pictorella Munia, Pictorella Mannikin
Taxonomic Source(s): Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garnett, S., Butchart, S., Benstead, P., Bird, J.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2007 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in northern Australia, between the Fitzroy River Valley, Western Australia, and the upper Burdekin and central-western Cape York Peninsula, Queensland.
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1300000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon or locally common. In 2006 the species was abundant at Mornington Station, central Kimberley (S. Legge in litt. 2006) and large flocks were seen in Nathan River National Park, south-west Gulf of Carpentaria (D. Hooper in litt. 2006). Numbers have been roughly estimated at c.50,000 individuals but this appears to fluctuate greatly.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction. The mobility of the species, however, makes its status difficult to assess, and the analyses of changes in reporting rate over the last 25 years failed to reveal clear trends, with increases in frequency indicated in half the regions where the species occurs, decreases in four and stability in two.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The age ratio in flocks at Mornington Station ranged from 1 adult to every 20 juveniles to 1 adult to every 40 juveniles highlighting the temporal variability in the species's population size.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3
Movement patterns: Nomadic

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): An increase in the incidence of airsac mite, which also affects the threatened Gouldian Finch Erythrura gouldiae, may be indicative of a decline or of environmental stress from other causes. Changes in the burning regime, and the introduction of stock including cattle, sheep and horses, are likely to have affected the species, but the mechanism by which this has occurred is unknown. Owing to the lack of firm evidence for population trends, further moitoring of population size and potential threats are warranted.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Heteromunia pectoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22719908A38468895. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided