Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lonchura vana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES ESTRILDIDAE

Scientific Name: Lonchura vana
Species Authority: (Hartert, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-banded Munia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K., Bostock, N. & Gibbs, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This little-known species is only known from one location, qualifying it as Vulnerable. If it proves to be declining, for instance through agricultural conversion of its naturally scarce and fragmented habitat, then it would be reclassified as Critically Endangered, but further research may show it to occur at other sites in this very poorly known area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lonchura vana is endemic to the Arfak Mountains in the Vogelkop Peninsula in north-west Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia (Hoogerwerf 1971, Beehler et al. 1986). It is poorly known, but could be restricted to a single location - grasslands around the lake Anggi Gigi (D. Gibbs in litt. 2000). Other reports that it occurs elsewhere in the Arfaks, such as the Tamrau Mountains (Hoogerwerf 1971, Beehler et al. 1986) appear to be unsubstantiated, and there are no records from around the neighbouring lake, Anggi Gite. Its possible occurrence elsewhere is limited by the scarcity of its habitat (N. Bostock in litt. 1993, D. Gibbs in litt. 1994). However, the Arfaks have not been well-explored and it may prove to occur elsewhere (K. D. Bishop in litt. 2000).

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number no more than 10,000 individuals, and so it is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a shy inhabitant of mid-mountain wet grassland and marshland, where it has only been recorded between 1,900 m and 2,000 m (Hoogerwerf 1971, Beehler et al. 1986, Restall 1996). Small flocks have been seen on low weeds in recently abandoned agricultural plots, sometimes near human settlements, but at that time the species was "strangely enough not found on the wide plains covered with high grasses and similar vegetation, round the Anggi Lakes" (Hoogerwerf 1971), perhaps suggesting seasonal variation in habitat use.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its naturally scarce habitat has been reported to be suffering some drainage for conversion to agriculture (D. Gibbs in litt. 1994). However, it has been recorded on agricultural land and may be able to survive in this habitat (Hoogerwerf 1971). Although it has been reported in the international cage-bird trade, the Arfaks are very remote and this is likely to have been a misidentification (Restall 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known. The Pegunungan Arfak Nature Reserve in the Arfak Mountains may support suitable habitat (Sujatnika et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and survey suitable habitat in north-east Papua to establish its range, distribution and population status. Assess its habitat requirements and threats. Monitor numbers at Anggi Gigi. Incorporate key wet grassland and marshland sites, especially Anggi Gigi, into the protected-areas system. Establish whether the Pegunungan Arfak Nature Reserve supports the species.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Lonchura vana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided