Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stagonopleura guttata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES ESTRILDIDAE

Scientific Name: Stagonopleura guttata
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1796)
Common Name(s):
English Diamond Firetail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Ford, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Garnett, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has been downlisted to Least Concern because although its population may be declining slowly, the decline is no longer believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure), and the species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Stagonopleura guttata is found in eastern Australia, from Eyre Peninsula, South Australia, to south-eastern Queensland, mostly on the slopes of the Great Dividing Range. Overall, there has been a decline in density throughout the range, and many remaining populations may now be isolated. The species may number c.200,000 mature individuals and is continuing to decline, particularly in the more intensively developed parts of its range.

Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is thought to number c.200,000 mature individuals, roughly equivalent to 300,000 total individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits a wide range of eucalypt-dominated vegetation communities that have a grassy understorey, including woodland, forest and mallee.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much habitat has been cleared, with remaining fragments gradually becoming unsuitable as a result of competition with invasive species, predation of adults or young, alteration of vegetation structure through over-grazing, weed invasion, salinisation and other flow-on processes. Despite legislation to stop the large-scale clearing of habitat in New South Wales, 640,000 ha were approved for clearing in that state between 1998 and 2005 and, although not all of this will have been cleared, an unknown amount was cleared illegally (H. Ford in litt. 2007). The severity of most degradation is correlated with the area of the fragment. Factors that have been postulated to be adversely affecting this species in particular include the loss of key food plants and habitat as a result of invasion by exotic grasses more suitable for flock-foraging Red-browed Finch Neochmia temporalis, whose expansion in some areas may have disadvantaged S. guttata. In the north of the range, a change in fire and grazing regimes may have played an important part in the decline. Isolated subpopulations may be susceptible to illegal trapping.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
In 1997, legislation was introduced to prevent the large-scale clearing of habitat in New South Wales (H. Ford in litt. 2007).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine why species is susceptible to fragmentation. Protect all occupied woodland from clearing, and monitor compliance biennially. Ensure that all sub-populations on public land are placed under secure conservation management. Within the species's range manage at least 15% of the pre-European woodland on public or private land for conservation, using incentives where necessary. Promote sound management of habitat by land-holders, using appropriate incentives. Promote retention of native grasslands, and encourage greater connectivity between sub-populations. Promote re-vegetation and land reclamation that recreates the species's habitat. Control firewood collection from areas occupied by the species, and reduce grazing densities where necessary. Carry out long-term monitoring of remnant sub-populations.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Stagonopleura guttata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided