Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ploceus golandi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES PLOCEIDAE

Scientific Name: Ploceus golandi
Species Authority: (Clarke, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Clarke's Weaver
French Tisserin de Clarke

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has a small and fragmented range, within which its woodland habitat is being cleared for cultivation and being altered by selective tree-cutting, such that its very small population is presumed to be declining (Collar and Stuart 1985). It is therefore listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ploceus golandi is known only from southeastern Kenya. Most records are from the Arabuko-Sokoke Forest (350 km2 occupied by this species [Bennun and Njoroge 1999]), but it is also recorded from the Dakatcha area near Malindi to the north of the Sabaki river (300 km2  [Bennun and Njoroge 1999]), and from the eastern edge of Galana Ranch east to Marafa and Hadu (Zimmerman et al. 1996). The population was estimated to be not more than 1,000-2,000 pairs in the early 1980s and there has not been a more recent assessment. The species may not breed in Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, since it appears to be largely absent during April-July, reappearing with young in August and thence regularly seen into November, with few records from December-February (Zimmerman et al. 1996). It is believed to have bred north of the Sabaki river in 1994, when many juveniles were observed near Dakatcha in mid-July (Zimmerman et al. 1996).

Countries:
Native:
Kenya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population was estimated to be not more than 1,000-2,000 pairs (2,000-4,000 mature individuals) in the early 1980s, and there has not been a more recent assessment. This estimate is roughly equivalent to 3,000-6,000 individuals in total.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Outside the Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, the species is confined to lowland Brachystegia woodland (Zimmerman et al. 1996). Within the Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, it has been recorded from all forest habitats, although it is commonest in Brachystegia woodland. Occurs in noisy but somewhat erratic flocks of 5-30 birds and also sometimes observed in mixed species flocks (Fry and Keith 2004). It feeds high up in the canopy on beetles and caterpillars. It presumably nests at low densities in the tops of tall trees, probably in March, with the onset of the rains (Zimmerman et al. 1996).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clearance of woodland for agriculture is the main threat to the species, e.g. at Dakatcha where hilltops are being extensively cleared for cultivating pineapples, and where woodland is also being damaged by cutting of Brachylaena trees (in great demand for fuelwood and carving-timber) (Bennun and Njoroge 1999). Forest at Arabuko-Sokoke continues to be degraded by both illegal logging and licensed wood removal. There is also some political pressure for degazettement of the Kararacha-Mpendakula section of this forest (Waiyaki and Bennun 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Arabuko-Sokoke Forest is the focus of a project to promote long-term conservation of the forest through sustainable management and community participation in forest conservation (Fanshawe 1997).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Gazette Dakatcha Forest as a forest reserve or area with similar protected status (Bennun and Njoroge 1999). Enforce legislation controlling forest-use in Arabuko-Sokoke. Better define its habitat and breeding requirements, in particular its tolerance of forest degradation. Census and monitor its population size. Improve knowledge of its distribution. Continue efforts to conserve Arabuko-Sokoke Forest.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Ploceus golandi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided