Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ploceus ruweti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Ploceidae

Scientific Name: Ploceus ruweti
Species Authority: Louette & Benson, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Lufira Masked Weaver, Lake Lufira Weaver, Ruwet's Masked-Weaver
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Louette, M., Oschadleus, H. D. & de Cauwer, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Khwaja, N., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Westrip, J., Martin, R
Justification:
The species is poorly known, though clearly still present at one site, and to date there is insufficient information to estimate range size, population size and trend. As such the species is classified as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ploceus ruweti is restricted to Lufira River in the southern Democratic Republic of Congo, and Lake Lafira (now Lake Tshangalele) where it was common in 1960 (when the type-specimen was collected) and readily observed on recent "rediscovery" visits (Louette and Hasson 2009, Craig et al. 2011, R. de Cauwer in litt. 2014).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:21100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in the swamps bordering Lake Lufira, and at Kiubo Falls (and presumably along the river between these two sites [Craig et al. 2011]), where it occurs in reedbeds of Phragmites and Typha (usually in Aeschynome elaphroxylon trees standing in water, rather than on the reeds themselves), interspersed with bushes and Sesbania leptocarpa, as well as on dry land in the trees bordering cultivated maize fields. It is generally restricted to within 100 m of the water's edge. The breeding season lasts from January until April, and colonies vary in size from 3-20 nests; nests are often found in Acacia trees (Craig et al. 2011). Birds normally raise two broods per breeding season.

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey Lake Lufira and Lufira River and estimate population. Study ecological requirements and threats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Ploceus ruweti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22718907A94601321. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided