|Scientific Name:||Anthus rubescens|
|Species Authority:||(Tunstall, 1771)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bahamas; Canada; Cayman Islands; China; El Salvador; Greenland; Guatemala; Honduras; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Republic of; Mexico; Pakistan; Russian Federation; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Taiwan, Province of China; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States
Vagrant:Afghanistan; Bermuda; Bhutan; Colombia; Costa Rica; Egypt; Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Jamaica; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Syrian Arab Republic; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number > c.20,000,000 individuals (Rich et al. 2004), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and c.50-1,000 wintering individuals in Taiwan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Anthus rubescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22718575A50430330.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|