Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anthus rubescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Motacillidae

Scientific Name: Anthus rubescens (Tunstall, 1771)
Common Name(s):
English Buff-bellied Pipit, American Pipit
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation).  Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations).  The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure).  For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Race A. r. japonicus breeds in Russia in southeastern Taymyr, western Siberian Plateau, and from east of Lena river, Yakutsk region and Lake Baikal east to Chukotsk Peninsula, Commander Islands, Sakhalin and Kuril Islands; winters in southern Asia.  A. r. pacificus breeds in western North America (Alaska, USA and Coast Range south to Oregon); winters south to western MexicoA. r. alticola breeds C & southern Rocky Mts (south from southern British Columbia), also locally in mountains west to California (southwestern USA); winters south to Mexico.  A. r. rubescens breeds northern and eastern Canada, occasionally western Greenland and extreme northeastern USA; winters south to Central America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Canada; Cayman Islands; China; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Mexico; Pakistan; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Taiwan, Province of China; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States
Vagrant:
Afghanistan; Bermuda; Bhutan; Colombia; Costa Rica; Egypt; Germany; Greenland; Iceland; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Syrian Arab Republic; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:53400000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population is estimated to number > c.20,000,000 individuals (Rich et al. 2004), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and c.50-1,000 wintering individuals in Taiwan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Map revised. Also Country Occurrence for Greenland edited from Native to Vagrant (only an occasional breeder there) and removed from Kazakhstan, and seasonality edited for multiple countries.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Anthus rubescens. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22718575A111121268. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided