|Scientific Name:||Anthus gustavi Swinhoe, 1863|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Symes, A., Ashpole, J|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; China; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Philippines; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Taiwan, Province of China
Vagrant:Finland; France; Hong Kong; Iceland; Jordan; Mongolia; Norway; Poland; Sweden; United Kingdom; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, though in Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 10-100 pairs, which equates to 20-200 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015), with Europe forming <5% of the global range. National population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in China and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The tiny European population size trend is unknown (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In the breeding season this species inhabits bushy tundra and taiga swamps with tall dense sedges, reeds, shrubs and even trees, in the zone between tundra to the north (inhabited by Anthus cervinus) and taiga forest to the south (inhabited by Anthus hodgsoni). It breeds from late June to July in Siberia. The nest is a cup of grass and other leaves, lined with finer material and built on the ground in low vegetation or in the shelter of a tuft of grass. Clutches are generally four to five eggs (Tyler 2016). It feeds mainly on invertebrates. The species is migratory and the wintering range is poorly known (Tyler 2016).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There is no evidence for any recent contraction of range or population decline (Tyler 2016).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within its European range.
Conservation Actions Proposed
As little is known about this species’s requirements and populations status, it would benefit from more research, surveying and monitoring.
|Amended reason:||Map revised.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Anthus gustavi. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22718553A111118130.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|