Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anthus sokokensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MOTACILLIDAE

Scientific Name: Anthus sokokensis
Species Authority: van Someren, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sokoke Pipit
French Pipit de Sokoke

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Baker, N. & Burgess, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small range, within which the total area of its forest habitat is declining owing to clearance for cultivation and intensive charcoal production. Furthermore, the remaining habitat is becoming more fragmented, and the quality of habitat at most sites is declining owing to logging and pole-cutting.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anthus sokokensis has been recorded from several sites along the East African coast in Kenya (Bennun and Njoroge 1999, Waiyaki and Bennun 1999, Mlingwa et al. 2000) and Tanzania (Mlingwa 1996), but is extremely rare (and may even be extinct) at some of these. In Kenya, Arabuko-Sokoke Forest has been estimated to support c.13,000 individuals (Musila et al. 2001).

Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Kenya, Arabuko-Sokoke Forest has been estimated to support c.13,000 individuals. There are no estimates for Tanzanian populations, but the sites where the bird occurs are small, and most are very heavily degraded (N. Burgess in litt. 2007). The total population is therefore placed in the range band for 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Arabuko-Sokoke, it occurs in Brachystegia forest, unevenly and at low densities in disturbed (logged-over) habitat (0.9 birds/ha), but evenly and at high densities in dense, undisturbed forest (2.8 birds/ha) (Mlingwa 1996, Musila et al. 2000). The species in general is highly sensitive to disturbance (Musila et al. 2001). All records from the Pugu Hills are from the edge of thickets (Mlingwa 1996), but at Zaraninge it was found on open forest floor in mature forest (Burgess et al. 1991). It lives mainly on the forest floor, preferring areas with bare ground, high litter-cover, and high densities of ants and termite mounds (Musila et al. 2000), feeding among sparse grass on insects, including termites and beetles (Keith et al. 1992).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One site, Dakatcha Woodland, is being damaged by cutting of Brachylaena trees (in great demand for fuelwood and carving timber) and by extensive clearing of the hilltops for the cultivation of pineapples (Bennun and Njoroge 1999). It is particularly threatened because it has no formal conservation status (Bennun and Njoroge 1999). Arabuko-Sokoke is suffering continued forest damage from both illegal logging and licensed wood removal. There is also some political pressure for degazettement of the Kararacha-Mpendakula section of the forest, which contains prime habitat for the species (Waiyaki and Bennun 1999). Its habitat faces similar threats at other sites: breakdown of traditional systems of conservation, encroachment, selective logging, pole-cutting and elephant damage (Waiyaki and Bennun 1999). There is no forest remaining at Vikindu Forest Reserve owing to intensive charcoal burning and cutting, with only low thicket left (N. Burgess in litt. 2012). There is very little forest remaining in the Pugu-Kazimzumbwe forest due to intensive charcoal burning and cutting for building materials (N. Burgess in litt. 2007), with Ruvu South Forest Reserve now similarly affected (N. Burgess in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Arabuko-Sokoke is the focus of a project to promote long-term conservation of the forest through sustainable management and community participation in forest conservation (Fanshawe 1997). The bulk of Kiono/Zaraninge forest is included within the Sadaani National Park in Tanzania, and is now well protected (N. Burgess in litt. 2007). Another site, Kaya Gandini, is among the coastal "kaya" (sacred) forests targeted by the Coast Forest Conservation Unit (National Museums of Kenya/WWF). This project encourages local communities to re-establish effective national control over forest resources. Pugu Hills and Ruvu South are also subject to ongoing conservation projects through local NGOs, although forest loss continues (N. Burgess in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Census and monitor the population sizes at different sites (Waiyaki and Bennun 1999). Study its response to forest alteration (Brachylaena removal, etc.). Continue to press for Dakatcha Woodland to be gazetted as a Forest Reserve or area of equivalent protected status (Waiyaki and Bennun 1999). Survey Ruvu South Forest Reserve (Tanzania) for the presence of the species (Waiyaki and Bennun 1999).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Anthus sokokensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided