Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anthus hoeschi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Motacillidae

Scientific Name: Anthus hoeschi Stresemann, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Pipit
French Pipit du Drakensberg
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species is considered to have a small population. There is some tentative evidence to suggest that the species is declining, but further work is required to better understand the population size, structure and trend of this species. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened, but further work could show that it warrants a higher category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The distribution of Anthus hoeschi throughout sub-Saharan Africa is poorly known, but it is believed to breed mainly in Lesotho as well as in South Africa (Hockey et al. 2005, Taylor et al. 2015). In the non-breeding season it may move north into Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo and Zambia (Hockey et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lesotho; South Africa
Present - origin uncertain:
Angola; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:47900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Taylor et al. (2015) suggest that the global population of this species numbers less than 10,000 mature individuals, placed here in the range 2,500-9,999 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  Taylor et al. (2015) suggest that the species may be declining as analysis of Southern African Bird Atlas Project (SABAP) data suggests a potential 40% decline in Area of Occupancy. Lee et al. (2017) also suggest this species has undergone a range decline based on SABAP data, but at only 9% between SABAPs. It has been noted that the rate of decline may, at least in part, be due to incomplete sampling (Taylor et al. 2015), and so there is uncertainty over the population trend. Given these reported declines it is tentatively suspected that the species is in decline, although further evidence is required to gain better knowledge of the population trend in this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2500-9999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species breeds in high altitude grasslands, scrubland and ericoid heathlands above 2,000 m, up to 3,000 m (see Hockey et al. 2005, Taylor et al. 2015). It prefers flat areas of short grass, with recently burnt vegetation, avoiding steeper rocky areas (Taylor et al. 2015). It is an intra-Africa migrant species, though its non-breeding range is not well known.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.7
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Climate change has been proposed as a future major threat to the species (see Taylor et al. 2015), but it is possible that habitat shifting with climate change may already be in part driving the potential declines in this species (temperatures in South Africa have been reported to be rising [van Wilgen et al. 2016]); though this will require further work to more fully investigate this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and Research Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known.

Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Conduct research into the species to get better estimates of population size and trends, and gain a better understanding of population structure. Research the ecology of the species. Investigate whether there are any other threats that could be impacting the species. Protect key sites for the species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Anthus hoeschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22718467A118896194. . Downloaded on 19 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided