Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petronia petronia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Passeridae

Scientific Name: Petronia petronia
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rock Sparrow
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; China; France; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Spain (Canary Is.); Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Vagrant:
Austria; Belgium; Cyprus; Germany; Gibraltar; Malta; Poland; Slovenia; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:26100000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 2,140,000-4,620,000 pairs, which equates to 4,290,000-9,230,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.20% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 21,450,000-46,150,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.

Trend Justification:  In Europe, trends between 1998 and 2013 show that populations are stable (EBCC 2015).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:20000000-49999999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is normally found in bare treeless country, ranging from flat desert steppe to rocky slopes and ravines. In Spain, it is common in open woodland or parkland, such as of maritime pine (Pinus pinaster). It also often forages in large open areas of cultivation, vineyards, olive groves, near old buildings and even penetrates into human settlements. It breeds from March to August in loose colonies or isolated pairs. The nest is an untidy structure, sometimes domed and made from grass, lined with feathers, animal hair and wool. It is set in a crack or crevice in a rock or tree, or in a wall or roof of an isolated and ruined building or occasionally in an occupied building. Clutches are four to seven eggs. The diet is mostly seeds of low herbs and grasses, as well as small berries and it also takes animal matter in the breeding season, such as termites (Isoptera) and beetles (Coleoptera). The species is resident and a partial migrant, with some post-breeding dispersal and descent to lower altitudes in the winter (Summers-Smith 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):2.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Declines in the Canary Islands are considered due to competition from the introduced Passer hispaniolensis (Summers-Smith 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Petronia petronia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22718307A88032500. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided