Map_thumbnail_large_font

Passer montanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES PASSERIDAE

Scientific Name: Passer montanus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Eurasian Tree Sparrow, Tree Sparrow, EurasianTree Sparrow
French Moineau friquet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Canada; China; Christmas Island; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hong Kong; Hungary; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macao; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Malta; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Myanmar; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Singapore; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is.); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Thailand; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Australia; Guam; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Timor-Leste; United States (Georgia - Native)
Vagrant:
Algeria; Egypt; Gibraltar; Iceland; Israel; Lebanon; Morocco; Tunisia; United Arab Emirates
Present - origin uncertain:
Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rich et al. (2004) estimated the global population to number 20,000,000 individuals. In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 26,000,000-48,000,000 breeding pairs, equating to 78,000,000-144,000,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 25-49% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 159,000,000-576,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. National population estimates include: c.10,000-1 million breeding pairs in China; c.100,000-1 million breeding pairs in Taiwan; c.10,000-1 million breeding pairs in Korea; c.10,000-1 million breeding pairs in Japan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Passer montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided