Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Nectariniidae

Scientific Name: Anthreptes rhodolaemus
Species Authority: Shelley, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Red-throated Sunbird
Anthreptes rhodolaema Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Anthreptes rhodolaema BirdLife International (2004)
Anthreptes rhodolaema BirdLife International (2000)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
This forest-associated species is listed as Near Threatened because it is estimated to have experienced moderately rapid declines owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of the Sundaic lowlands. It is not considered more threatened because it can use secondary habitats.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anthreptes rhodolaemus is restricted to the Sundaic lowlands of south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia, Brunei and Palawan, Philippines. It appears to be generally uncommon to rare throughout its range (BirdLife International 2001, Cheke and Mann 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand
Regionally extinct:
Brunei Darussalam
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 435000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon in southern Thailand, very uncommon in Borneo and rare on Sumatra (Cheke et al. 2001).

Trend Justification:  Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover). However, this species is thought to have avoided such rapid declines owing to its ability to use secondary habitats.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in various forest types, including lowland and hill dipterocarp forests, heath forest, peatswamp and secondary forest, Albizia, wood pulp and cacao plantations, clearings and coastal vegetation to 790 m. Breeding has been recorded in June-September.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), and the situation is little different in Thailand and Malaysia, but the species's use of submontane and secondary forests and forest edge implies that it is not immediately threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine the species population density in a variety of habitats in different parts of its range. Calculate recent rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands. Protect remaining areas of suitable habitat for this and other threatened species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Anthreptes rhodolaemus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22717618A40644199. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided