Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dicaeum anthonyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES DICAEIDAE

Scientific Name: Dicaeum anthonyi
Species Authority: (McGregor, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Flame-crowned Flowerpecker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small, fragmented range and population, both of which are undergoing a continuing decline owing to habitat loss and degradation. However, relatively little is currently known about the population size, population structure and threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the Philippines where it occurs on Luzon at Mt Polis, Mt Puguis, Mt Tabuan and Dipalayag (race anthonyi), and on Mindanao at Mt Pasian, Daggayan, Mt Kitanglad, Mt Kampalili, Mt McKinley and Mt Apo (race kampalili) and at Mt Malindang (race masawan). It is in relatively secure habitat but appears to occur naturally at low densities, and hence is a very uncommon species.

Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently rare, occurring at low densities within a restricted range. Hence, its population is not thought to be large: perhaps 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals. Further information is needed to improve this estimate.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies mossy forest above 800 m.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As a forest associated species, deforestation may have had an impact at the lower limits of its altitudinal range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Investigate potential threats and quantify more precisely the population size of the species. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against deforestation.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Dicaeum anthonyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided