|Scientific Name:||Dicaeum anthonyi|
|Species Authority:||(McGregor, 1914)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small, fragmented range and population, both of which are undergoing a continuing decline owing to habitat loss and degradation. However, relatively little is currently known about the population size, population structure and threats to this species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found on the Philippines where it occurs on Luzon at Mt Polis, Mt Puguis, Mt Tabuan and Dipalayag (race anthonyi), and on Mindanao at Mt Pasian, Daggayan, Mt Kitanglad, Mt Kampalili, Mt McKinley and Mt Apo (race kampalili) and at Mt Malindang (race masawan). It is in relatively secure habitat but appears to occur naturally at low densities, and hence is a very uncommon species.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||125000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is apparently rare, occurring at low densities within a restricted range. Hence, its population is not thought to be large: perhaps 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals. Further information is needed to improve this estimate.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occupies mossy forest above 800 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||2.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||As a forest associated species, deforestation may have had an impact at the lower limits of its altitudinal range.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Investigate potential threats and quantify more precisely the population size of the species. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against deforestation.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Dicaeum anthonyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22717500A40665751. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|