|Scientific Name:||Alaemon alaudipes (Desfontaines, 1789)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Algeria; Bahrain; Cape Verde; Chad; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen
Vagrant:Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Spain; Turkey
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common and widespread (del Hoyo et al. 2004).|
Trend Justification: The population is estimated to be in decline owing to recorded regional declines (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Amended reason:||Map updated: Redrawn range in Arabian Peninsula; deleted shade in inner Somalia (Somaliland & Puntland, perhaps error with Lesser Hoopoe Lark) and shaded coastal E Eritrea, extreme N Ethiopia and N Somalia. EOO updated.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Alaemon alaudipes (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22717262A118704240.Downloaded on 16 July 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|