Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvia sarda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES SYLVIIDAE

Scientific Name: Sylvia sarda
Species Authority: Temminck, 1820
Common Name(s):
English Marmora's Warbler
Taxonomic Notes: Sylvia balearica has been split from S. sarda on the basis of size, shape (structure), coloration, song, calls, migratory behaviour and mitochondrial DNA (Shirihai et al. 2001, Baerlein et al. 2006). However, the size and structural differences are negligible, the colour differences are minor, the vocal differences are not particularly strong (and not properly assessed or presented), the migratory behaviour is difficult to evaluate taxonomically, and the molecular evidence remains unpublished after at least six years. Therefore this split is not accepted until better evidence is provided.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Algeria; France; Greece; Italy; Libya; Spain; Tunisia
Vagrant:
Denmark; Egypt; Gibraltar; Malta; Morocco; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 29,000-75,000 breeding pairs, equating to 87,000-225,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Sylvia sarda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided