Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvia mystacea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Sylvia mystacea Ménétries, 1832
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Menetries's Warbler, Ménétries's Warbler
French Fauvette de Ménétries
Taxonomic Source(s): Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Symes, A., Ashpole, J
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Oman; Qatar; Russian Federation (European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Vagrant:
Israel; Nigeria; Spain
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4480000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified. In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 43,000-125,000 pairs, which equates to 86,000-250,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.20% of the global range so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 430,000-1,250,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any current declines or substantial threats. The European population trend is unknown (BirdLife International 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:430000-1249999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:During the breeding season this species occupies arid or semi-arid areas dominated by scrub and bush. It prefers treeless scrub covering valley bottoms and dry mountain slopes, and bushy tamarisk (Tamarix) formations along riverbanks. It is also found in scrub in sparsely wooded areas, and in more anthropogenic landscapes such as palm groves, gardens and orchards. In the non-breeding season it is associated with scrub and low bushy vegetation. The breeding season is from early April to July and the species is monogamous. Both sexes build the nest, which is a deep cup made of twigs, stems and grasses and lined with down and hair. It is usually sited in low grass, scrub, small bushes or young trees, from ground level to c. 70–90 cm. Normally four to six eggs are laid.  It feeds mainly on small arthropods, especially insects and their larvae and eggs but outside the breeding season it also takes various berries and fruits (mostly autumn) and seeds (winter) (Aymí and Gargallo 2015). The species is migratory, wintering in north-east Africa, Arabia and southern Iran (Snow and Perrins 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species within Europe.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe .

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within Europe.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Sylvia mystacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22716971A87755889. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided