|Scientific Name:||Sylvia cantillans|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1764)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Gambia; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Montenegro; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Portugal; Romania; San Marino; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is.); Sudan; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Sahara
Vagrant:Austria; Belgium; Cape Verde; Denmark; Ethiopia; Finland; Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Sierra Leone; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Yemen
Present - origin uncertain:Azerbaijan; Benin; Djibouti; Guinea
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1500000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 1,400,000-3,200,000 breeding pairs, equating to 4,200,000-9,600,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 75-94% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 4,470,000-12,800,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be increasing owing to a recent expansion in some areas of its breeding range, although in Europe, trends since 1989 have been stable, based on provisional data for 21 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands; P. Vorisek in litt. 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Sylvia cantillans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22716967A39578049. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22716967A39578049.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|